Announcements



FLOATING DEBRIS IN LAKES- HAZARDOUS OUTLOOK

last update: July 18, 2021

Sheriffs Office receiving reports of debrIs floating in Keuka Lake consisting of tree limbs, logs and misc. from gulley washouts due to large rainfall. All boaters are advised to be aware of these hazards to navigation for their safety.

Address/Location
Yates County Sheriff's Office
227 Main Street
Penn Yan, NY 14527

Contact
Emergency: 9-1-1
Non-emergencies: 315-536-4438




Boat Show 7/18/21

last update: July 18, 2021

Unfortunately, due to yesterday's storms which resulted in a very large amount of debris floating at the south end of Keuka in Hammondsport, there will be no Boat Show activities today. Please do not attempt to bring your boat down.




Boil Water Notice has been lifted

last update: July 18, 2021





2021 Gypsy Moth Outbreak

last update: June 24, 2021

2021 Gypsy Moth Caterpillar Outbreak in New York State

a gypsy moth caterpillar has a hairy back and red and blue spotsThis spring, DEC has been receiving reports of larger-than-usual gypsy moth populations and leaf damage in several parts of New York State. Gypsy moths are non-native but are naturalized, meaning they will always be around in our forests. Their populations spike in numbers roughly every 10 to 15 years, but these outbreaks are usually ended by natural causes such as disease and predators. Because of this, DEC and its partners typically do not manage it. At this time, DEC does not provide funding for treating gypsy moths on private property.

The caterpillars you are seeing now will begin to disappear around mid-July when they pupate and become moths. Spraying insecticides is not effective at this late stage of caterpillar development. This time of year, you may choose to use or make a trap on your trees to catch caterpillars while they are still crawling, though this will not erase the population. Please monitor your traps regularly for unintended wildlife that may pass through. In winter, you can help DEC predict next year's population numbers by conducting egg sampling surveys. In spring, you may scrape egg masses to prevent some hatching, though that will also not erase the population. The spikes in gypsy moth numbers are an unfortunate but cyclical part of NY's forests.

You can view DEC's recent Facebook Live about gypsy moths and answers to common questions about them on our Facebook page. For more information on gypsy moths in NY, visit our website.

Photo of a gypsy moth caterpillar by Karla Salp, bugwood.org




NYS Rules for Buoys & Other Objects in lake

last update: October 8, 2020

With the advent of the 5.200 program to publicize the 5 mph speed zone within 200 feet of docks, shore and anchored objects, we have had a number of questions about placing buoys in the lake to mark the 5mph boundary in the water. For any buoy or floating object beyond 100’ from shore, a floating object permit issued by NYS Parks and Recreation is required on all waters in NYS except the tide waters of Nassau and Suffolk County. A floating object could be anything from a mooring buoy to an environmental quality monitoring buoy and speed control buoys must conform to the NYS Navigational Aid markings https://parks.ny.gov/recreation/boating/safe-boating/navigational-aids.aspx

More information can be found at https://parks.ny.gov/recreation/boating/navigation-law.aspx#floatingobjects , this web page includes links to the floating object rules and regulations https://parks.ny.gov/documents/recreation/boating/FloatingObjectRulesRegs.pdf and the permit application form https://parks.ny.gov/documents/recreation/boating/FloatingObjectApplicationUpdatedAugust2017.pdf

Note that the permit application includes a requirement for a “Letter of No Objection” from the local Marine Enforcement authority which on Keuka Lake are the Steuben and Yates County Sheriff’s Marine patrols. Marker buoys are by design a warning or a visual aid that people see and respond to. If too many people put a buoy in the water, it may lead to the situation that none will be actually recognized for the places where they are really needed to prevent hazards to navigation. If you are considering applying for a permit, a good first step would be to consult with the marine patrol to see if they will approve your request.

You should also be aware that placement of floating objects and docks within 100 feet of shore is subject to the Uniform Dock and Mooring Law in each of the towns surrounding the lake. A summary of the law is available on the KLA web page https://www.keukalakeassociation.org/post.php?id=25  




Buy Firewood where you burn it!!!

last update: June 30, 2020

Protect the lake by protecting the trees!
Visiting Keuka Lake this summer and going to have some mores? Enjoy! But please, don't bring firewood (and hidden invasive species) with you.

Buy firewood where you burn it!
Moving untreated firewood is one of the main ways invasive pests and diseases spread to new areas. Many people take wood from their properties as they head out to camp, hunt, etc., but most don't realize their wood may be hiding the eggs, larvae, spores, adults, or even seeds of invasive threats. Transporting infested firewood allows invasives to spread further and faster than they would have on their own.
• Untreated firewood may not be imported into NY from any other state or country.
• Untreated firewood grown in NY may not be transported more than 50 miles (linear distance) from its source or origin unless it has been heat-treated to 71° C (160° F) for 75 minutes.





Harmful Algal Bloom Notifications

last update: May 29, 2020

Harmful Algal Bloom Notifications

DEC’s harmful algal bloom (HABs) notification season has begun. HABs notifications will be updated through the fall using an online reporting and notification system dubbed NYHABS. The system includes an interactive map that shows reports of freshwater HABs, as well as a new public reporting system. Instructions on how to use NYHABS are on DEC's HABs notification page.

Know it: If you see a HAB, please use the reporting form to submit a report to NYHABS. https://www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/83310.htm

Avoid it: Because waterbodies may have HABs that have not been reported to DEC, we recommend avoiding contact with floating mats, scums and discolored water.

Report it: If you, your family, or pet has been in contact with a HAB, please rinse with clean water and report any symptoms to your local health department. 




HAB Info and Reporting

last update: March 11, 2021

The KLA would like to recommend three “starter” websites that you can go to and get clear, relevant, and up-to-date information about HABs. The first 2 sites are from the NY Department of the Environmental Conservation (DEC) and the third is from the NYS Department of Health (DOH).


Please use these sites as your first stop:
 
1. Good overview and up-to-date info on HABs and actions: 

2. A one-page brochure with quick info and pics: www.dec.ny.gov/docs/water_pdf/habsbrochure.pdf

3. A one-page brochure from DOH with quick info and pics:
health.ny.gov/environmental/water/drinking/bluegreenalgae/

Note: The first website listed has a link to report the possible HAB to the DEC under "Report It!”. You can fill out a form and email it and post a picture to the DEC. The DEC then notifies our KLA CSLAP representative, Maria Hudson, to take a sample which provides results in a few days.





Are there HAB's near my lake address?

last update: August 15, 2019

1. Go to: ARCGIS Map
 The side bar explains the map and how to use it and also gives links for more information.

2. To find out if any HABs have been reported: type in your address of interest in the search bar in the top right hand corner or zoom in the map or tap on a dot.

3. TO REPORT any HABs you may suspect : scroll down the side bar to "Report a HAB" and click on the link to fill out the form.

4. IMPORTANT ! PLEASE AVOID a suspected bloom !! Samples should only be taken by trained volunteer Shoreline Monitors or CSLAP volunteers. 

-Email Laura Bailey (lb698@cornell.edu) or Maria Hudson (mwhudsn4@gmail.com) with your address to find out if someone is available to take a sample,
-Include pictures and a contact phone number and we will try to respond with a trained volunteer in your area,
-Please understand that the DEC can identify and post a suspected HAB based on photos, there is a high correlation between suspected and confirmed blooms




Keuka Lake Harmful Algal Bloom Map

last update: August 15, 2019

Within the map (HAB Interactive Map), click on yellow points for more information.




Protect you Pets from toxic algae

last update: August 15, 2019

Reports of dogs getting sick or dying after swimming in ponds, lakes, and streams are more common during the summer months. Please share with your friends and family to prevent more tragedies for happening.

Dogs can be exposed to toxins by skin contact with water contaminated with cyanobacteria or toxin(s), when swallowing water while playing in the water, or by licking it off fur or hair. If you suspect your dog has been exposed to a toxic algal bloom, please seek immediate veterinary care.

Below are useful resources on what are harmful algal blooms, how dogs can be affected, and how to protect your pet from toxins.

EPA’s Video Protect Your Pooch from Harmful Algal Blooms
CDC’s Reference Brochure for Veterinarians
New York Sea Grant Guide on Harmful Algal Blooms and Dogs

Please visit the EPA page on How to Keep your Dog Safe from Toxic Algae for more information.

To learn more about cyanobacteria and their toxins please visit the EPA website Cyanobacterial Harmful Algal Blooms (CyanoHABs) in Water Bodies





DEC recommends "0" Lawn Fertilizer

last update: April 16, 2019

Look for the zero! Before buying lawn fertilizer, check the bag for a set of three numbers showing the percentage of nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium. Buy a bag with a "0" in the middle to protect...

NO PHOSPHORUS! WATCH THIS VIDEO:
https://www.facebook.com/NYSDEC/videos/2226032524314961/?v=2226032524314961




To Preserve and Protect Keuka Lake