Committees



ACTIVITIES & EVENTS

Coordinate activities and events.

  • Arrange meetings (Annual and BOD)
  • Coordinate events

Margo McTaggart, Chair
Chip Murphy
John Hagreen
Meg Cole
Mike O'Brien
Ellen Maceko



FINANCIAL REVIEW

Certify that KLA financial activity is in accordance with Board authority and is accurately recorded.

  • Bi-Annually examine financial records of the KLA
  • Report findings to Board and Membership (@ annual meeting)

Diane Edwards, Chair
Mark Morris
Ira Goldman
Mike O'Brien
Ray Dell
Winona Flynn





COMMUNICATIONS/MEDIA RELATIONS

Disseminate information about KLA activities to members and community.

  • Publish quarterly newsletter.
  • Oversee KLA website.
  • Oversee production of KLA Calendar.
  • Promote KLA activities and events
  • Prepare press releases, etc.

Mike O'Brien, Chair
Candy Dietrich
Chip Murphy
Scott Drake
Margo McTaggart ND
Michele Rowcliffe
Nancy Feinstein
Ellen Maceko
Bob Young



EXECUTIVE

Exercise authority delegated by Board, as required

  • Oversee KLA Program 
  • Oversee Long Range Planning

Dennis Carlson, Chair

Mark Morris
Steve Hicks
Steve Tomlinson
Bill Laffin
Diane Edwards
Candy Dietrich



FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Oversee the finances and assets of the KLA

  • Prepare annual budget
  • Report financial position to Board (monthly) and Membership (annually)
  • Recommend and implement best practices

Steve Tomlinson, Chair
Bill Laffin
Winona Flynn
Ira Goldman
Mark Morris
Mike O'Brien
Steve Hicks



HYDROFRACKING & WASTE WATER DISPOSAL

To keep the KLA updated on area activities relating to hydrofracking

Steve Hicks, Chair
Mike O'Brien
Art Hunt ND
Dennis Carlson
Diane Edwards
Emily Staychock ND
Mark Morris
Nancy Feinstein
Maria Hudson



LAKE LEVEL

Maintain interface with KLOC to facilitate effective lake level management

  • Monitor lake level 
  • Attend KLOC meetings 
  • Evaluate feasibility of lake level station

Dick Osgood, Chair
Bill Laffin
Candy Dietrich
Chip Murphy
Dennis Carlson
Ira Goldman
Mark Morris
Ray Dell
Scott Demmin ND
Bob Young
Thom Love
Scott Drake



MEMBERSHIP

Ensure KLA maintains strong membership base

  • Maintain accurate membership information
  • Conduct programs to retain and expand membership base
  • Identify and recommend appropriate membership services

John Hagreen, Chair
Candy Dietrich
Chip Murphy
Dick Osgood
Meg Cole
Ellen Maceko
Sam Penise
Maria Hudson



NAVIGATION AND RECREATION

Champion safe boating on Keuka

  • Define & execute annual Navigation program
  • Update membership with newsletter articles
  • Provide liaison between KLA and Sheriffs' Departments

Ira Goldman, Chair

Scott Drake
Ray Dell
Mark Morris
Michele Rowcliffe
Bob Young
Maria Hudson
Bill Laffin
Meg Cole



NOMINATING

Recommend candidates for Directorships

  • Recommend Director candidates to BOD


Mark Morris, Chair
Chip Murphy
Dennis Carlson
Dick Osgood
Scott Drake
Nancy Feinstein
Meg Cole



SCHOLARSHIP

Set the criteria for the Esther N. Wahlig Keuka Lake Watershed Scholarship

  • Review scholarship applications
  • Determine the winner of the scholarship

 Meg Cole, Chair
Bob Young
Chip Murphy
Diane Edwards
Emily Staychock ND
Sam Pennise
Winona Flynn
Tim Sellers ND
Ellen Maceko



WATER QUALITY

Protect and enhance the quality of Keuka Lake water

  • Develop and implement water quality improvement projects
  • Provide liaison with KWIC 
  • Monitor water quality

Mark Morris, Chair
Maria Hudson
Bill Laffin
Chip Murphy
Dennis Carlson
Diane Edwards
Dick Osgood
Emily Staychock ND
Ira Goldman
Jim Balyszak ND 

Tim Sellers ND
Thom Love
Ray Dell
Scott Drake
Tim Cutler
Nancy Feinstein



To Preserve and Protect Keuka Lake